1D20- IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST
[…] 11 The undersigned hereby places on the record the director’s comment regarding paragraph 30: “Finding the agency’s future intent as a matter of fact is troubling.” Any party desiring to rebut this communication shall be allowed to do so in accordance with section 120.66(2).

SCF, Inc. v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof. Reg. and Calder Race Course, Inc., No. 19-

4245RU, 2020 WL 1318422 (Fla. DOAH Mar. 13, 2020) (Final Order).

Page 8: 1D20- IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST

4

Under section 120.66(3) of the Florida Statutes, any person making a

prohibited ex parte communication, and any presiding officer who fails to place in

the record any prohibited ex parte communication, “is in violation of [the

Administrative Procedure Act] and may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed

$500 or be subjected to other disciplinary action.”

Before issuing the final order suggesting that Director MacIver’s comments

on his draft final order may have constituted a prohibited ex parte communication,

the Employee did not address or attempt to resolve any of his purported concerns