1D20- IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST
[…] Regulation after he received the Agency’s notice of intent to suspend him. App.

454, 460. But the Employee cited no authority to support his assertion that

submitting a public records request satisfies the concerns underlying the

exhaustion requirement in the cases applying the apex doctrine. And the Employee

Page 23: 1D20- IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST

19

has acknowledged that he attempted to take no discovery other than public records

requests, notwithstanding the availability of discovery in PERC proceedings upon

an appropriate showing. App. 460; see also § 110.227(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing

for discovery “upon the showing of extraordinary circumstances” where a party

demonstrates “a substantial need for the information requested and an inability to

obtain relevant information by other means”).

The Employee never even attempted to make such a showing in the

underlying proceeding. The Employee never attempted to take any discovery

(other than through a public records request) before serving a subpoena for trial

testimony by an agency head.