1D20- IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST
[…] testimony by an agency head. And the PERC hearing officer—without holding a

hearing—issued an order denying the Agency’s motion to quash without

demanding that the Employee satisfy the strict requirements of the apex doctrine

by demonstrating that any relevant testimony he sought to elicit from Director

MacIver was unavailable from lesser ranking officers. The order denying the

Agency’s motion to quash therefore constitutes a clear departure from the essential

requirements of the law. This Court should quash the hearing officer’s order and

remand. See § 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (providing that the appellate court shall remand

for further proceedings or set aside agency action, as appropriate, when “there has

been no hearing prior to agency action and the reviewing court finds that the

validity of the action depends upon disputed facts” or when the agency “has

Page 24: 1D20- IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE FIRST

20

erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a

particular action”).

* * * * * * * * * *

The PERC hearing officer, as the presiding officer in this career service