Embed Size (px)
[…] This matter is factually similar to Miller v. Reed, supra. There, the DMV argued that because the
drivers were not properly before the circuit courts as administrative appeals, the nature of the relief
requested by both parties was in the nature of a petition for a writ of mandamus, and that, as such,
the respective circuit courts should have dismissed both actions for lack of jurisdiction and venue.
See, State ex rel. Miller v. Reed, 203 W. Va. 673, 684, 510 S.E.2d 507, 518 (1998). This Court
agreed.
West Virginia Code § 53-1-2 (1994) provides that "Li]urisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition ... shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates." In both cases, the Division's records relating to driver's licenses are maintained at the State Capitol in Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia.