• Upload
[…] Act and Equal Protection Limitations on the Federal Power Over Indian Affairs, 17 AM.

    INDIAN L. REV. 129, 167 n.237 (1992)). That reasoning is directly applicable here

    and will be fully discussed in Part IV below.

    III. The trial court exceeded its lawful authority and erred by invalidating vol-untary and lawful consents executed by birth parents, and by vacating its prior good-cause findings. It is important to remember that “invalidation” is a term of art that specifi-

    cally refers to 25 U.S.C. § 1914. That section states:

    Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for fos-ter care placement or termination of parental rights un-der State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.

    Id. At least three things are plain:

  • 20

    1) Only a violation of ICWA Sections 1911, 1912 or 1913, if proved, leads to

    invalidation under Section 1914. In other words, a purported violation of ordinary