• Upload
[…] the biological child of a member of a tribe, and was not at the time of the trial

    5 A.3–4, ¶ 17. 6 A.2–4, ¶¶ 6, 17. 7 A.2, ¶ 6. 8 A.2, ¶ 6.

  • 4

    court’s decision (October 2017), although Red Cliff claims he remained “eligible

    for enrollment.”9 In other words, after birth mother dis-enrolled, Junior ceased to

    be an “Indian child” within the meaning of ICWA.

    Yet the trial court ruled that he remained an “Indian child” within the mean-

    ing of the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act (“MIFPA”), Minn. Stat. §

    260.755, subd. 8. MIFPA defines “Indian child” more expansively than ICWA

    does. Per MIFPA’s definition, “an unmarried person who is under age 18 and is:

    (1) a member of an Indian tribe; or (2) eligible for membership in an Indian tribe”

    is an “Indian child,” regardless of the birth parent’s status. Id. Furthermore,

    MIFPA states that “[a] determination by a tribe that a child is … eligible for mem-

    bership … is conclusive.” Id.

    Junior, however, is not eligible for membership in Red Cliff. That is because