• Upload
[…] Management and Budget and Census Bureau Standards

119. The Paperwork Reduction Act governs all federal agencies when they conduct a

“collection of information” from individuals or other non-federal actors. 44 U.S.C. § 3502(3);

see 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501(8)-(9), 3504. The Census is a “survey” under the Paperwork Reduction

Act. See 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(c)(1).

120. The Director of the Office of Management Budget (“OMB”) sets guidelines and

policies for all statistical collection methods across the federal government, which includes the

decennial Census. 44 U.S.C. § 3504(e)(3).

121. The Paperwork Reduction Act requires the OMB to “coordinate the activities of

the Federal statistical system to ensure the efficiency and effectiveness of the system[] and the

integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for

statistical purposes.” 44 U.S.C. § 3504(e)(1).

Case 8:18-cv-01570-GJH Document 1 Filed 05/31/18 Page 35 of 90

36

122. The Information Quality Act requires that the OMB maximize “the objectivity,

utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information)” provided to the public.