• Upload
[…] ability to elect candidates of their choice.

Case 8:18-cv-01570-GJH Document 1 Filed 05/31/18 Page 85 of 90

86

CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I

(Violation of the Enumerations Clause of the United States Constitution)

306. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all preceding paragraphs.

307. Article I, Section 2, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution requires an “actual

enumeration” of people in the United States. The Constitution mandates that the apportionment

of congressional seats be conducted on the basis of total population. U.S. CONST., Amdt. XIV,

§ 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States, according to their respective

numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State”).

308. Defendants’ inclusion of a citizenship question in the 2020 Census questionnaire

violates the “actual enumeration” clause of the Constitution because the question will cause a

disproportionate undercount of non-U.S. citizens, the U.S. citizen family members of non-U.S.