• Upload
[…] bankruptcy petition (and, as a corollary, the imposition of the automatic stay). In re Garner,

208 B.R. 698 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1997).9 For the reasons stated below, this Court

respectfully disagrees with Garner and holds that section 2924h does not validate the

postpetition execution of a trustee’s deed.

A brief review of section 2924h may be helpful in resolving the issue. Section

2924h(a) provides that each and every bid made at a nonjudicial foreclosure is deemed to

be an irrevocable offer. Each subsequent bid cancels the previous bid (and offer). Section

2924h(b)(1) gives the trustee the right to require bidders to prove they can actually pay the

amount they are bidding. Section 2924h(b)(2) gives the trustee the right to require a

deposit from the last and highest bidder “immediately prior to the completion of the sale, the

completion of the sale being so announced by the fall of the hammer or in another

customary manner” (emphasis added). Section 2924h(c) provides that in the event the

trustee accepts a check drawn by a credit union or savings and loan association or a cash

equivalent designated in the notice of sale, “ . . . the trustee may withhold the issuance of