Case 3:20-cv-00322-REB Document 1 Filed 06/25/20 Page 1 of 31 · &203/$,17 )25 '(&/$5$725< $1' ,1-81&7,9( 5(/,() %ulfnolq 1hzpdq //3 $wwruqh\v dw /dz )
[…] are primarily due to (1) turbidity plumes caused by ongoing road use for harvest activities near streams and (2) sedimentation of stream beds caused by culvert removals, culvert replacements, and road use or reconstruction near streams1 Notwithstanding the prior Section 7 consultation on the effects of the Project, it is clear that NMFS and the Forest service are currently violating the ESA by failing to reinitiate their consultation. Pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, the agencies have a duty to reinitiate consultation in two relevant circumstances. The first is when “new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(2). The second is when “the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion or written concurrence.” Id. at (a)(3). The duty to reinitiate Section 7 consultation in these circumstances falls on both NMFS and the Forest Service. See, e.g., Salmon Spawning & Recovery All. v.