Embed Size (px)
[…] 29. The NIGC has issued guidance on what kinds of agreements contain management-
like terms and therefore require federal approval. NIGC Bulletin 94-5 dated October 14, 1994
provides that “[m]anagement encompasses many activities (e.g., planning, organizing, directing,
coordinating, and controlling). Engaging in any one of such activities with respect to all or part of
a gaming operation constitutes management for the purpose of determining whether any contract
or agreement for the performance of such activities is a management contract that requires
approval.”
30. NIGC regulation 25 CFR 533.7 explains that management contracts “that have not
been approved by the Chairman in accordance with the requirements of part 531 of this chapter
and this part, are void.” (emphasis added).
31. IGRA requires that Indian tribes hold the “sole proprietary interest” in gaming
operations on tribal lands. (25 USC Sec. 2710(2)(A)). Therefore, although and Indian tribe may
contract for the management of its gaming operations, it may not give away or sell all or part of a