Embed Size (px)
[…] No State may refuse to enter into the negotiations described in paragraph (3)(A) based upon the lack of authority in such State, or its political subdivisions, to impose such a tax, fee, charge, or other assessment.
Id. at 2710(d)(4).
27. IGRA further permits Indian tribes to enter into casino-related agreements with
third parties but strictly subject to the NIGC Chairman’s approval and upon the satisfaction of
certain conditions listed in IGRA and as implemented within certain NIGC and Interior
Department regulations.
28. IGRA and NIGC regulations expressly forbid unapproved management contracts
and render them void ab initio. NIGC regulation 25 CFR 502.15 defines management contract as
“any contract, subcontract, or collateral agreement between an Indian tribe and a contractor or
between a contractor and a subcontractor if such contract or agreement provides for the
management of all or part of a gaming operation.”
29. The NIGC has issued guidance on what kinds of agreements contain management-
like terms and therefore require federal approval. NIGC Bulletin 94-5 dated October 14, 1994
provides that “[m]anagement encompasses many activities (e.g., planning, organizing, directing,