Case 2:07-cv-05696-CAS-MAN Document 36 Filed 03/17/2008 ... · Case No. CV 07-5696 CAS ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND D
[…] been revoked. Plaintiffs are before this Court challenging defendants’ determination that

they are not “spouses” for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b)(2)(A)(i), and there is no

administrative proceeding in which plaintiffs can challenge this determination. According

to Matter of Sano, the Board of Immigration Appeals lacks jurisdiction to address an appeal

of the denial of an I-130 petition brought by an alien beneficiary. Matter of Sano, 19 I. &

N. Dec. 299, 301 (B.I.A. 1985). Moreover, plaintiffs cannot appeal the denial of an I-485

application for adjustment of status. See 8 C.F.R. 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“No appeal lies from the

denial of an [I-485] application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien,

retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240.”).

“Because [plaintiffs’] Form I-485 application[s] [are] entirely dependent on an approved

Form I-130 petition[s], it would be futile for [them] to renew the application in . . . removal

proceedings.” Lockhart v. Chertoff, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 889, at *15-16 (D. Ohio 2008)