Case 2:07-cv-05696-CAS-MAN Document 36 Filed 03/17/2008 ... · Case No. CV 07-5696 CAS ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND D
[…] Thus, to have one’s status adjusted from alien to that of legal permanent resident, the alien

must be eligible to receive an immigrant visa and the immigrant visa must be immediately

available at the time that the alien’s I-485 application is adjudicated. 8 C.F.R. §

245.2(a)(2)(I). Accordingly, the alien must have an approved I-130 petition to be eligible

for adjustment of status.5

If the citizen spouse dies after the I-130 petition has been approved, but before final

decision on the alien’s I-485 application, the I-130 petition is automatically revoked. 8

C.F.R. § 205.1. 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3) affords an exception to this rule of automatic

revocation allowing USCIS, at its discretion, to reinstate the I-130 petition for humanitarian

reasons if another relative is “willing and able to file an affidavit of support as a substitute

sponsor.” Mot. to Dismiss at 5. Defendants argue that according to Abboud v. INS, 140

F.3d 843 (9th Cir. 1998) and Dodig v. INS, 9 F.3d 1418 (9th Cir. 1993), this humanitarian

relief exception is not available if the citizen spouse dies before his or her I-130 petition