• Upload
[…] In some instances, Congress has explicitly ratified OCC’s authority to grant limited purpose national bank charters. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (authorizing OCC to charter trust banks). In other instances, OCC relies on its broad dis-cretion to interpret the National Bank Act in order to determine whether a particular set of banking activi-ties is consistent with being engaged in the “business of banking.”

In 2003, OCC adopted the current version of 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1), which clarifies OCC’s authority to grant SPNB charters. See 68 Fed. Reg. 70,122, 70,126 (Dec. 17, 2003). The regulation explains that OCC may charter “a special purpose bank that limits its activi-ties to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within the business of banking,” provided that the bank “conduct[s] at least one of the following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1)(i). Since its adoption, OCC has not invoked § 5.20(e)(1) to charter