• Upload
[…] (JA 262). That term appears in several of the Act’s pro-visions, but it is not expressly defined and the sur-rounding text does not illuminate its meaning. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 21 (“Associations for carrying on the busi-ness of banking”); 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); 26 (requirements to be complied with before an association may commence “the business of bank-ing”); 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the busi-ness of banking” to a bankers’ bank). Notably, the gen-eral chartering provision, § 27, states:

If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comp-troller . . . it appears that such associa-tion is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking and that such associ-ation is authorized to commence such business.

Case 19-4271, Document 28, 04/23/2020, 2825274, Page46 of 72

Page 47: Case 19-4271, Document 28, 04/23/2020, 2825274, Page1 of 72 … · 2020-04-23 · 19-4271 To Be Argued By : CHRISTOPHER CONNOLLY United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT

34 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (emphasis added).