• Upload
[…] (JA 274). Al-though the charter application at issue—which was primarily aimed at providing credit card services—did propose limited deposit-taking to the extent permitted under state law, ICBA, 820 F.2d at 439, nothing in the opinion’s reasoning suggests that the D.C. Circuit placed any weight on that nominal activity in conclud-ing that OCC properly exercised its chartering author-ity.

Other provisions in the National Bank Act likewise fail to unambiguously establish deposit-taking as a necessary component of the business of banking for all national banks. The requirement at § 22(Second) that a bank specify in its organization certificate “[t]he place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on, designating . . . the particular county, city, town, or village,” 12 U.S.C. § 22(Second), simply requires a bank to describe the location where it car-ries out certain aspects of its business; it does not sug-gest, let alone unambiguously establish, that receiving