• Upload
[…] Case 19-4271, Document 28, 04/23/2020, 2825274, Page58 of 72

Page 59: Case 19-4271, Document 28, 04/23/2020, 2825274, Page1 of 72 … · 2020-04-23 · 19-4271 To Be Argued By : CHRISTOPHER CONNOLLY United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT

46 by “valid considerations,” and is “sufficiently reasoned to clear Chevron’s rather minimal requirement that the agency give a reasoned explanation for its inter-pretation.” Id. at 501, 524.

OCC’s interpretation of its chartering authority easily meets this standard. In considering the 2003 amendment to § 5.20(e)(1), OCC weighed the ways in which to give content to the ambiguous term “business of banking.” OCC’s final rule provided: “A special pur-pose bank that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; pay-ing checks; or lending money.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1)(i).