• Upload
[…] Catskill, 846 F.3d at 524-25. To the contrary, it pro-vides symmetry and consistency between the charter-ing and location provisions of the National Bank Act.

OCC’s interpretation also does not run afoul of fed-eral banking laws generally. In concluding the phrase “business of banking” is unambiguous, the district court relied in part on its contention that allowing OCC to charter non-depository fintechs would conflict with requirements of the FRA and BHCA. (JA 271-73). The district court was wrong on both counts.

First, the district court was wrong to conclude that the FRA, 12 U.S.C. § 222, requires national banks to obtain federal deposit insurance and, by implication, receive deposits. (JA 271-72). Section 222 provides that “[e]very national bank in any State shall, upon commencing business or within ninety days after ad-mission into the Union of the State in which it is lo-cated,” become a member of the Federal Reserve Sys-tem and “shall thereupon be an insured bank” under the FDIA. But § 222 has never functioned as an inde-pendent deposit insurance requirement.