• Upload
[…] Sessions, 860 F.3d at 66-69, applicable to the respondent's conviction and removability. 1 Like NYPL § 220.31 , the respondent's conviction relies on NYPHL § 3306 to define a controlled substance; thus, NYPL § 220.06(1) is also overbroad for purposes of removability under sections 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) and (a)(2)(B)(i) of the Act As such, we will terminate the respondent's proceedings, and the following order will be entered.

ORDER: The respondent's motion is granted.

FURTHER ORDER: The Board's November 18, 2016, decision is vacated.

1 NYPL § 220.06(1) states that "(a) person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses ... a controlled substance with intent to sell it .. . "

Case 17-3827, Document 28-2, 03/26/2018, 2265032, Page15 of 24

Page 64: Case 17-3827, Document 28-1, 03/26/2018, …...2018/03/26  · final decision on October 25, 2017, and Mr. Andrews timely filed this petitionfor review on November 22, 2017. This Court

Add. 15