Embed Size (px)
[…] Mourning v. Family Publ’ns
Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 365 (1973). Specifically, Congress delegated to the
Federal Reserve the task of adopting “classifications, differentiation, or other
provision[s],” that were, in the Federal Reserve’s judgment, “necessary or proper to
effectuate the [ECOA’s] purposes. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a).
Shortly after Congress enacted the ECOA, the Federal Reserve took the baton
from Congress and promulgated Regulation B to implement Congress’s directive to
combat sex- and marital-status-based credit discrimination. 12 C.F.R. § 202.1(b)
(stating that the purpose of Regulation B is “to promote the availability of credit to
all creditworthy applicants without regard to . . . sex [or] marital status. . . .”).
Included within Regulation B is the Spousal Guaranty Rule, which generally
prohibits creditors from treating married people differently by requiring spouses to
assume liability for each other’s debt obligations. 12 C.F.R. 202.7(d); Equal Credit