• Upload
[…] In Tinoco, the United States as in the

Case: 15-10810 Date Filed: 07/28/2017 Page: 11 of 32

Page 12: Case: 15-10810 Date Filed: 07/28/2017 Page: 1 of 32ELDER NEHEMIAS LOPEZ HERNANDEZ, SAULO ARAHON HERNANDEZ ALMARAZ, JOSE LUIS AGUILAR LOPEZ, SAMUEL SAVALA CISNEROS, Defendants-Appellants

12

instant case had certified that Colombia “could neither confirm nor deny the verbal

claim of Colombian registry,” 304 F.3d at 1113, but this was at a time when the

conclusive-proof provision applied only to the foreign state’s “denial” of registry.

46 U.S.C.A. App. § 70502(d)(2) (2006) (“The denial of such a claim is proved

conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s

designee.”). The provision was amended in 2006, Coast Guard and Maritime

Transportation Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-241, § 303, 120 Stat. 516, 527 (2006),

and codified in 2008, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008,

Pub.