Embed Size (px)
[…] Plaintiff has done so in the past and would presumably continue to do so even if it
obtained the injunctions that it seeks. Nor does plaintiff claim that it is required in
any way to subsidize the provision of contraceptive coverage under the
accommodations. The regulations bar an insurance issuer or third party administrator
from charging the eligible organization, directly or indirectly, with respect to payments
for contraceptive services. See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(2)(i), (ii) (self-insured
plans); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii) (same for insured plans). The insurance issuer or
third party administrator must also notify plan participants and beneficiaries of the
availability of separate payments for contraceptive services, and “[t]he notice must
specify that the eligible organization does not administer or fund contraceptive
benefits, but that the third party administrator or issuer, as applicable, provides
separate payments for contraceptive services.” 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(d) (self-
insured plans); accord 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(d) (insured plans).
Case: 14-2396 Document: 59 Filed: 05/11/2015 Pages: 68
27
Plaintiff objects instead to the fact that after it opts out of providing