Embed Size (px)
[…] under its plan generally will “still have access to insurance coverage without cost
sharing for all FDA-approved contraceptives,” Hobby Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at 2759, but
without the objecting organization’s involvement. Where the eligible organization
offers an insured plan, the insurance issuer is required to “provide separate payments
for contraceptive services for plan participants without imposing any cost-sharing
requirements on the eligible organization, its insurance plan, or its employee
beneficiaries.” Id. at 2763; see 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2). The issuer must “[e]xpressly
exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in
connection with the . . . plan,” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), and “segregate
premium revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used to
provide payments for contraceptive services,” id. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii).8 Where the
7 An employer has a “self-insured” plan if it bears the financial risk of paying
claims. Many self-insured employers use insurance companies or other third parties to administer their plans.