Embed Size (px)
[…] 2713A(b)(1)(ii)(B), (c)(1)(ii).
Case: 14-2396 Document: 59 Filed: 05/11/2015 Pages: 68
21
If an eligible organization declines to provide contraceptive coverage, the
regulations generally require the insurance issuer or third party administrator to make
or arrange separate payments for contraceptive services for the plan participants and
beneficiaries. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(c). The regulations bar the
insurance issuer or third party administrator from charging the eligible organization,
directly or indirectly, with respect to payments for contraceptive services. See 45
C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii) (insured plans) (“With respect to payments for contraceptive
services, the issuer may not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as a
copayment, coinsurance, or a deductible), or impose any premium, fee, or other
charge, or any portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization, the
group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-
2713A(b)(2)(i), (ii) (same for self-insured plans).
The insurance issuer or third party administrator—not the eligible
organization—must notify plan participants and beneficiaries of the availability of