• Upload
[…] Office may on its own wish to investigate possible perjury by

Mr. Payton; and plaintiff SEC, like any party, is free to bring

this issue to the attention of the U.S. Attorney. However, a

court should hesitate before making such a formal referral,

given the weight that such a referral may have.

Nonetheless, in this case, the decision not to make a

referral was not easily reached, and the Court finds it

instructive to review the facts and principles that have

informed its decision. The federal perjury statute here

relevant, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, states that "[w]hoever under oath .

. in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand

jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material

declaration shall be fined under this title or imprisoned

2

Case 1:14-cv-04644-JSR Document 164 Filed 04/05/16 Page 2 of 37

Page 3: Case 1:14-cv-04644-JSR Document 164 Filed 04/05/16 … · both defendant Payton and the SEC to submit ... Case 1:14-cv-04644-JSR Document 164 Filed 04/05/16 ... After this Court denied

not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a). This

statute, technically called the "False Declarations" statute,

was designed to supplement the earlier perjury statute, 18

U.S.C. § 1621, by eliminating some of the historic

hypertechnicalities with which the earlier statute was fettered.