• Upload
[…] to refresh Mr. Payton's recollection by showing him his guilty

plea allocution, but the attempt was unsuccessful, and pursuant

to the Court's ruling on the SEC's motion in limine, the

allocution was neither read nor shown to the jury. See Tr.

469:22-472:5.

At the time, Mr. Payton's foregoing trial testimony

appeared to the Court to be materially inconsistent with his

plea colloquy statements. 5 In particular, Mr. Payton had stated

at his plea hearing that "[o]ne of the brokers at the brokerage

s Unlike earlier perjury statutes, such as 18 U.S.C. § 1621, the new perjury statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, does not require the Government, in indicting a defendant for perjury, to specify which declaration is false, as long as "(1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and (2) each declaration was made within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense charged under this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c); see United States v.