Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438 (2010)
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Government ac-

    cepts that this last element—a knowing failure to register

    or update a registration—must postdate SORNA’s enact-

    ment. Had Congress intended preenactment conduct to

    satisfy the first two requirements of §2250 but not the

    third, it presumably would have varied the verb tenses to

    convey this meaning. Indeed, numerous federal statutes

    use the past-perfect tense to describe one or more ele-

    ments of a criminal offense when coverage of preenact-

    ment events is intended. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. A.

    §249(a)(2)(B)(iii) (Supp. 2010) (proscribing hate crimes in

    which “the defendant employs a firearm, dangerousweapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon

    that has traveled  in interstate or foreign commerce” (em-

    phasis added)); 18 U. S. C. §922(g)(9) (2006 ed.) (proscrib-

    ing firearm possession or transport by any person “who

    has been convicted” of a felony or a misdemeanor crime of

    domestic violence (emphasis added)); §2252(a)(2) (2006

    ed., Supp.