Other Parallel Exclusions from State Securities Code

New Mexico

§59A-20-30(E)

35

Opinion No. 69-97 Reaffirms Exclusive Authority of Insurance Commissioner and precludes Securities Commissioner jurisdiction

New York

§4240(7)

36

North Carolina

§58-7-95(r)

§78A-2(11)

North Dakota

37

Ohio

§3911.011(C)

38

35 No exclusion from the definition of security for any type of insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts in New Mexico. [See, §58-13B-2(X)]. 36The New York statutes do not specifically define “securities” in a manner similar to other states. Section 352, which grants investigate power to the attorney general, defines security as “…any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of interest or indebtedness or other securities, including oil and mineral deeds or leases and any interest therein … or negotiable documents of title, or foreign currency orders, calls or options therefore hereinafter called security or securities….” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §352(1).

37No categories of any kind excluded from definition of security in North Dakota. [See, §10-04-02(15)].

38No categories of any kind excluded from definition of security in Ohio. [ See, §1707.01(B)].

17

State