scribd-government-docs
[…] 3
4
5
8/17/2019 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)
16/22
limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-
of-way running through the reservation." This definition applies to questions of
both criminal and civil jurisdiction. DeCoteau v. District County Court, 420
U.S. 425, 427, n. 2, 95 S.Ct. 1082, 1084, n. 2, 43 L.Ed.2d 300 (1975). The
Cabazon and Morongo Reservations are thus Indian country.
Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), provides:
"Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over
offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . .
. to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed
elsewhere within the State . . ., and the criminal laws of such State . . . shall
have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have
elsewhere within the State . . .:
* * * * *
"California ..... All Indian country within the State."
Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed. and Supp.III) provides:
"Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil