scribd-government-docs
[…] an assertion of state authority over the activities of non-Indians within areservation, "[t]hat is simply not the law." It is even less correct when applied
to the activities of tribes and tribal members within reservations.
17
18
8/17/2019 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)
20/22
In New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S., at 335, n. 17, 103 S.Ct.,
at 2387, n. 17, we discussed a number of the statutes Congress enacted to
promote tribal self-government. The congressional declarations of policy in the
Indian Financing Act of 1974, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq. (1982 ed.
and Supp.III), and in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance
Act of 1975, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 450 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp.III), are
particularly significant in this case: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress . . . to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and
human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for the
utilization and management of their own resources and where they will enjoy a
standard of living from their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed
by non-Indians in neighboring communities." 25 U.S.C. § 1451. Similarly, "
[t]he Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal
Government's unique and continuing relationship with and responsibility to the