scribd-government-docs
[…] that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have
the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere
within the State:
* * * * *
"California ..... All Indian country within the State."
The Court of Appeals questioned whether we indicated disapproval of the
prohibitory/regulatory distinction in Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713, 103 S.Ct.
3291, 77 L.Ed.2d 961 (1983). We did not. We rejected in that case an asserted
distinction between state "substantive" law and state "regulatory" law in the
context of 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which provides that certain federal statutory
provisions prohibiting the sale and possession of liquor within Indian country
do not apply "provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with thelaws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance
duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country. .
. ." We noted that nothing in the text or legislative history of § 1161 supported
6
7
8
8/17/2019 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)
17/22
the asserted distinction, and then contrasted that statute with Pub.L. 280. "In