• Upload
[…] appellants' Alquist-Priolo challenge as a traditional mandamus action rather than as an administra-

tive mandamus action. We agree with this treatment given the absence of any legally mandated ad-

ministrative hearing with respect to the University's compliance with the Alquist-Priolo Act. (See

Better Alternatives, supra, 212 Cal.App.3d at p. 671, fn. 6 [concluding that traditional mandamus

under Code Civ. Proc., § 1085 is the appropriate proceeding for the appellants' Alquist-Priolo chal-

lenge based on the lack of a statutorily required hearing]; cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5 [permitting

a party seeking review of an administrative decision to bring an administrative mandamus action if

such decision was "made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be

given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in [a

public agency]"].)

Further, while the California Supreme Court in Western States indeed held that "extra-record

evidence is generally not admissible in [non-CEQA] traditional mandamus actions challenging qua-