• Upload
[…] ble. The following legal principles govern our inquiry.

When a CEQA action is filed, the plaintiff or petitioner must file a request that the respondent

public agency prepare a record of the proceedings relating to the subject of the action. (§ 21167.6,

subd. (a).) Alternatively, the petitioner may prepare the record itself and then have the agency cer-

tify it. (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(2).) If request is made upon the agency, the agency has 60 days from

the date of the request to prepare and certify a record of the proceedings, and to lodge a copy with

the court. (§ 21167.6, subd. (b).) The parties are required to pay "any reasonable costs or fees im-

posed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of

court." (Ibid.)

"In preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing the record shall strive to do so at

reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record." (§ 21167.6, subd. (f), italics added.) This provi-

sion serves the dual purposes of containing costs and expediting CEQA litigation. (St. Vincent's

School for Boys, Catholic Charities CYO v. City of San Rafael (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 989, 1019

[75 Cal.