• Upload
[…] CEQA by failing to disclose a "disagreement" between CGS/USGS and Geomatrix regarding the

adequacy of the geological investigation at the Athlete Center site.

A lead agency commits a prejudicial abuse of discretion by omitting relevant information from

an EIR if the omission, contrary to CEQA's underlying goals, precludes informed decisionmaking

Page 46: CALIFORNIA OAK FOUNDATION et al., Plaintiffs and ...resources.ca.gov/CNRALegacyFiles/ceqa/cases/2010/...Page 3 of one such project. 2 On appeal, appellants contend the Regents violated

Page 46

and public participation. (§ 21005, subd. (a) ["noncompliance with the information disclosure pro-

visions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public

agency ... may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion ... , regardless of whether a different out-

come would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions"]; Guidelines, §

15151; see also Fall River Wild Trout Foundation v. County of Shasta (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 482,

492 [82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 705]; Amador, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 946.)

Here, we conclude the Regents committed no abuse of discretion in omitting from the EIR a