(b) No other species of fish may be taken on any boat carrying a bait net in 19 District 1840, except that loads or lots of fish may contain not more than 18 20 percent, by weight of the fish, of other bait fish species taken incidentally to other 21 fishing operations and that are mixed with other fish in the load or lot. 22

Comment. Section 11865 continues former Fish and Game Code Section 8780(c) and (d) 23 without substantive change. 24

☞ Staff Note. There exists some ambiguity in existing Fish and Game Code Section 8780 25 relating to the allowed use of bait nets in existing Fish and Game District 19A. Subdivision (b) of 26 the section, as applicable to District 19A, reads as follows: 27

“(b) Bait nets may be used to take fish for bait in Districts ... 19A.....” 28 However, subdivision (c) of the same sections reads: 29 “(c) In District 19A, bait nets may be used only to take anchovies, queenfish, white croakers, 30

sardines, mackerel, squid, and smelt for live bait purposes only.