It is drawn from former 8

Fish and Game Code Section 7850. 9

☞ Staff Note. In general, the staff believes that the laws governing commercial fishing should 10 apply to anyone who is engaged in the regulated activity, regardless of whether that person holds 11 a valid license. That general principle is undermined by the Fish and Game Code’s occasional use 12 of the term “licensed commercial fisherman” in provisions that regulate commercial fishing. Such 13 provisions impliedly only apply to a person who holds a valid commercial fishing license. See, 14 e.g., Sections 8031(a)(4) (“‘Commercial fisherman’ means a person who has a valid, unrevoked 15 commercial fishing license issued pursuant to Section 7850.”). 16

Read literally, such provisions would make some provisions that regulate commercial fishing 17 inapplicable to persons fishing commercially without a valid license.