Comment. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 12715 continue the part of former Fish and 10 Game Code Section 9029 applicable to former Fish and Game District 17 without substantive 11 change. 12

Subdivisions (c) and (d) restate the part of former Fish and Game Code Section 9027.5 13 applicable to former Fish and Game District 17 without substantive change. 14

☞ Staff Note. Proposed Section 12715(d) is intended to restate the part of existing Fish and 15 Game Code Section 9027.5(c) applicable to existing Fish and Game District 17 to improve the 16 clarity of that provision, without changing its substantive meaning. The existing provision reads 17 as follows: 18

“(c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to persons who are fishing south of a line extending due 19 west from Point Conception and who are fishing for halibut, white sea bass, sharks, skates, or 20 rays. The exemption in this subdivision does not apply if all of the fish possessed by persons 21 aboard the vessel does not consist of at least 80 percent by number of halibut, white sea bass, 22 sharks, skates, and rays.” 23

The staff invites comment on whether proposed Section 12715(d) correctly restates the 24 part of existing Section 9027.5(c) applicable to existing Fish and Game District 17. 25