• Upload
[…] Protection and control of the area are indeed functions of national external sovereignty. 332 U. S., pp. 31-34. The marginal sea is a national, not a state concern. National interest.*, national

' The Seventh Amendment provides: "In Suits at common law, where the value m controversy shall eiceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved, and no fact tried by « jury, shall be otherwise re-examined in any Court of the United States, than according to the rules 01 ilii> i.i>inninn Inw."

, 28TJ. S. C. § 1872 provides: "In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court auiiuisi ciliiciii of tbe United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a Jury."

> And see Dart, Louisiana Constitutions 0032), p. 499.> 6 Dart. La. den. Stats. (1939), 5j 9311.1-9311.4.

S. Kept. 133, 83-1———6

Page 42: Calendar No, 128 SUBMERGED LANDS ACT COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND Re… · jrfr.