• Upload
[…] Likewise, statutes may incorporate provisions which limit the scope of certain provisions of the statute. Section 19 of the Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act (“IFDA”), entitled “Termination of a Franchise,” provides that “[i]t shall be a violation of this Act for a franchisor to terminate a franchise of a franchised business located in this State prior to the expiration of its term except for ‘good cause’ as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this Section.”81 In McDonald’s Corp. v.