• Upload
[…] The consequences for failing to do so may be significant (e.g., a claim for wrongful termination and damages). In the event that an applicable state franchise relationship law provides for a longer cure period than that provided for in the franchise agreement, the longer period applies. In the event of multiple defaults for which there are different cure periods, it is generally more prudent to apply the longest applicable period to all of the defaults rather than have separate cure periods for each of the defaults.

4 See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20010 [“Any condition, stipulation or provision

purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void.”]; see also Iowa Code §§ 523H.14, 537A.10; Md. Code § 11-1306; Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527(f); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.100.180(2)(c).

6

Page 13: C. Griffith Towle Bartko, Zankel, Tarrant & Miller...FREQUENTLY ARISING ISSUES IN LITIGATION Carmen D. Caruso Schwartz Cooper, Chtd.