• Upload
[…] As discussed above, arbitration clauses have become increasingly prevalent in franchise agreements in recent years. One reason underlying the increased use of arbitration is that arbitration provides franchisors with greater ability to control the forum in which disputes must be resolved, even in the face of a relationship or registration law that would seem to require venue in the franchisee’s state. 61

M/S Bremen, 42 U.S. 1 (1972); Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 595 (1991).

62 Mich. Laws Ann. Section 445.1527(f). The Michigan law provides that this provision

“shall not preclude the franchisee from entering into an agreement, at the time of arbitration, to conduct arbitration at a location outside this state.” Id.

26

Page 33: C. Griffith Towle Bartko, Zankel, Tarrant & Miller...FREQUENTLY ARISING ISSUES IN LITIGATION Carmen D. Caruso Schwartz Cooper, Chtd. Norman M. Leon DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary US LLP