A dispute resolution proceeding is terminated when

an enforceable settlement is reached as to all issues or an impasse is declared as to one or

more issues in controversy).

(b) It must be made or prepared specifically for the purposes of the dispute resolution

proceeding (Note: This key restriction on the scope of the ADRA’s confidentiality

protections is found in the definition of “dispute resolution communication” which states, at

5 U.S.C. § 571(5), that it covers “any oral or written communication prepared for the

purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding...”). (Note: 5 U.S.C. § 574(f) states that

“Nothing in this section shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any evidence that is

otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a

dispute resolution proceeding”).

(c) It must be made by a party to the neutral in confidence, or generated by the neutral and

provided to the parties in confidence (Note: The term “in confidence” is defined to mean

that the information is provided with the express intent by the source that it not be disclosed,