Embed Size (px)
[…] consistent with the ADRA to do so. The following are the criteria for confidentiality protection.
1. Threshold criteria. To warrant protection as confidential, an oral or written communication
must meet three threshold criteria:
(a) It must be made during participation in the dispute resolution proceeding by specified
parties, i.e., the time period between the appointment or designation of a neutral and the
termination of the proceeding, either by an executed settlement agreement or an impasse
declared by the neutral (Note: 5 U.S.C. § 574(a) provides that a “neutral in a dispute
AFI51-1201 2 OCTOBER 2018 13
resolution proceeding shall not voluntarily disclose or through discovery or compulsory
process be required to disclose any dispute resolution communication or any communication
provided in confidence to the neutral.” A “dispute resolution proceeding” is defined as any
“alternative means of dispute resolution…in which a neutral is appointed and specified
parties participate” (5 U.S.C. § 571(6)). A dispute resolution proceeding is terminated when
an enforceable settlement is reached as to all issues or an impasse is declared as to one or
more issues in controversy).
(b) It must be made or prepared specifically for the purposes of the dispute resolution
proceeding (Note: This key restriction on the scope of the ADRA’s confidentiality
protections is found in the definition of “dispute resolution communication” which states, at
5 U.S.C. § 571(5), that it covers “any oral or written communication prepared for the
purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding...”). (Note: 5 U.S.C. § 574(f) states that
“Nothing in this section shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any evidence that is
otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a
dispute resolution proceeding”).
(c) It must be made by a party to the neutral in confidence, or generated by the neutral and
provided to the parties in confidence (Note: The term “in confidence” is defined to mean
that the information is provided with the express intent by the source that it not be disclosed,