Embed Size (px)
[…] “alternative means of dispute resolution…in which a neutral is appointed and specified
parties participate” (5 U.S.C. § 571(6)). A dispute resolution proceeding is terminated when
an enforceable settlement is reached as to all issues or an impasse is declared as to one or
more issues in controversy).
(b) It must be made or prepared specifically for the purposes of the dispute resolution
proceeding (Note: This key restriction on the scope of the ADRA’s confidentiality
protections is found in the definition of “dispute resolution communication” which states, at
5 U.S.C. § 571(5), that it covers “any oral or written communication prepared for the
purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding...”). (Note: 5 U.S.C. § 574(f) states that
“Nothing in this section shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any evidence that is
otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a
dispute resolution proceeding”).