phamcong
[…] strategic direction and guidance, and priorities (IAW the SOP for the SAF/IE and HQ
USAF/A4). Management activities include, but are not limited to, determining whether cleanup
decisions are appropriate; ensuring financial and personnel resources are being used in an
effective and efficient manner; designing priorities and decisions to be consistent across the ERP
program; fostering good quality technical approaches in data gathering, evaluation, and decision
making; and reviewing and evaluating past practices and decisions to recommend future
improvements.
Military Munitions—As defined in 10 USC § 101(e)(4), “all ammunition products and
components produced for or used by the armed forces for national defense and security,
including ammunition products or components under the control of the Department of Defense,
the Coast Guard, the Department of Energy, and the National Guard. Such term includes the
following: (i) Confined gaseous, liquid, and solid propellants. (ii) Explosives, pyrotechnics,
chemical and riot control agents, smokes, and incendiaries, including bulk explosives, and
chemical warfare agents. (iii) Chemical munitions, rockets, guided and ballistic missiles, bombs,
warheads, mortar rounds, artillery ammunition, small arms ammunition, grenades, mines,
torpedoes, depth charges, cluster munitions and dispensers, and demolition charges. (iv) Devices
and components of any item specified in clauses (i) through (iii). Such term does not include the
following: (i) Wholly inert items. (ii) Improvised explosive devices. (iii) Nuclear weapons,
nuclear devices, and nuclear components, other than non-nuclear components of nuclear devices
that are managed under the nuclear weapons program of the Department of Energy after all
required sanitization operations under 42 USC § 2011 et seq. have been completed.”
Munitions Constituents (MC)—As defined in 10 USC § 2710(e)(3), “any materials originating
from UXO, DMM, or other military munitions, including explosive and non-explosive materials,
and emission, degradation, or breakdown elements of such ordnance or munitions.”