phamcong
[…] Executive Order (EO) 12580, Superfund Implementation, as
amended by EO 13016, Amendment to EO 12580, delegates authority and responsibility to
the Secretary of Defense (re-delegated to the Secretary of the Air Force) to respond to
releases or threatened releases “where either the release is on or the sole source of the release
is from any facility or vessel under the jurisdiction, custody, or control” of the Air Force. The
Air Force is the “lead agency” with delegated authority to plan and implement response
actions under CERCLA and the NCP (see paragraph 8.2).
1.4.2. DERP, 10 USC §§ 2700-2711. 10 USC § 2701(a) states “The Secretary of Defense
shall carry out a program of environmental restoration at facilities under the jurisdiction of
the Secretary.” The scope of the DERP is defined in 10 USC § 2701(b), which states “Goals
of the program shall include the following: (1) identification, investigation, research and
development, and cleanup of contamination from hazardous substances, pollutants or
contaminants; (2) correction of other environmental damage (such as detection and disposal
of UXO) which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or
welfare or to the environment; (3) demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures,
including buildings and structures of the DOD at sites formerly used by or under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary.”
1.4.2.1. AF commanders and responsible officials will ensure, under 10 USC §
2701(a)(2) and (c)(1), that response actions (i.e., site identification, investigation,
removal actions, remedial actions, or a combination of removal and remedial actions)