phamcong
[…] Defense and State Memorandum of Agreement (DSMOA)—An agreement between a state
and the DOD that establishes a partnership for environmental restoration fostering
communication and cooperation on specified installations. The DSMOA provides for
reimbursement to the state by DOD for costs of providing specified types of assistance (eligible
services) for environmental restoration at specified DOD facilities.
Delineation—Determination of the length, depth and width of impact to soil, groundwater,
surface water, and sediment.
Discarded Military Munitions (DMM)—As defined in 10 USC § 2710(e)(2), “military
munitions that have been abandoned without proper disposal or removed from storage in a
military magazine or other storage area for the purpose of disposal. The term does not include
UXO, military munitions that are being held for future use or planned disposal, or military
munitions that have been properly disposed of consistent with applicable environmental laws and
regulations.”
eDASH—online tool (known as VEMO for the Air National Guard) supporting day-to-day
requirements of the federally, DOD, and Air Force mandated environmental management
system. eDASH is the primary one-stop-source for communications and information