phamcong
[…] to be a range and has not been put to a new use that is incompatible with range activities.”
Includes “active ranges” and “inactive ranges” as defined by the military munitions rule, 40 CFR
266.201.
Operation—A military action or the carrying out of a strategic, tactical, service, training, or
administrative military mission; the process of carrying on combat, including movement, supply,
attack, defense, and maneuvers needed to gain the objectives of any battle or campaign.
Other than Operational Range—As defined in 10 USC § 2710(e)(1), “locations that are or
were owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed or used by the DOD. The term does not
include any operational range, operating storage or manufacturing facility, or facility that is used
for or was permitted for the treatment or disposal of military munitions.” (same as Defense Site)
86 AFI32-7020 7 NOVEMBER 2014
Policy—Policy is a statement of important, high-level direction that guides decisions and actions
throughout the Air Force. Policy translates the ideas, goals, or principles contained in the