phamcong
[…] under all legal authorities. All DDs, including PPs and RODs, must go through legal and
technical review. The remedial action objectives defined in the DD will be used later in the
environmental restoration process to confirm and demonstrate that DOD has met the obligations
established in the DD.
Defense Environmental Restoration Program (DERP)—A program establishing authorities
and responsibilities for conducting environmental restoration activities at facilities under DOD
jurisdiction. This law establishes DOD and Component ERAs to fund DERP activities (10 USC
§ 2701 et seq.). The Air Force conducts its DERP activities as the ERP.
Defense Site—As defined in 10 USC § 2710(e)(1), “locations that are or were owned by, leased
to, or otherwise possessed or used by the DOD. The term does not include any operational range,
operating storage or manufacturing facility, or facility that is used for or was permitted for the
treatment or disposal of military munitions.”
Defense and State Memorandum of Agreement (DSMOA)—An agreement between a state
and the DOD that establishes a partnership for environmental restoration fostering
communication and cooperation on specified installations. The DSMOA provides for