phamcong
[…] Damages,” which are money damages whose purpose is to restore, replace or acquire the
equivalent of any such injured natural resources or the services they provide.
No Further Response Action Planned (NFRAP)—Under CERCLA, a signed NFRAP report is
a determination during the PA/SI that no further action is necessary as the site poses no threat to
human health and the environment due either to the absence of releases or because the risk is
acceptable for all use and exposure scenarios. The report which documents this must address, at
a minimum, the requirements specified in 40 CFR 300.420(b)(4) or (c)(5) as appropriate.
Operational Range—As defined in 10 USC § 101(e)(3), “a range that is under the jurisdiction,
custody, or control of the Secretary of a military department and that is used for range activities,
or although not currently being used for range activities, that is still considered by the Secretary
to be a range and has not been put to a new use that is incompatible with range activities.”
Includes “active ranges” and “inactive ranges” as defined by the military munitions rule, 40 CFR
266.201.
Operation—A military action or the carrying out of a strategic, tactical, service, training, or