phamcong
[…] (DOD 7000.14-R, Vol 4,
Chapter 13)
Environmental Resources Program Information Management System (ERPIMS)—The Air
Force system for validation and management of data from environmental projects at all Air Force
locations. This data contains analytical chemistry samples, tests, and results, as well as,
hydrogeological information, site/location descriptions, and monitoring well characteristics.
Environmental Restoration Account–Air Force (ERA, AF)—The primary source of funding
for most environmental restoration activities, as established under 10 USC § 2703. With respect
to active installations, DERP statutory 10 USC 2703(g) states “[except as provided in 10 USC
2703(h), certain BRAC cleanups], the sole source of funds for all phases of an environmental
remedy at a site under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or a formerly used defense
site shall be the applicable environmental restoration account established under subsection (a).”
DUSD(I&E) per DODM 4715.20 and HQ USAF/A4CE per ERA, AF Funding
EligibilityGuidance in eDASH establish eligibility criteria for the ERA, AF account.
Environmental Restoration Program (ERP)—The comprehensive program designed to