• Upload
[…] Situations when an attorney fee is awarded include: when the trial court’s ruling denying benefits is overturned on appeal, when an employees award is increased on appeal, when an employer appeals, but does not receive a reduction in the benefit award, or when an employer fails to pay benefits when no reasonable controversy existed. When attorney’s fees are awarded, interest on the final award is assessed. Interest attaches to the award at 14%, pursuant to section 45-104.01. Section 45-103 provides an interest rate formula as follows: 2% above the bond investment yield, of the average accepted auction price for the first auction of each annual quarter of the twenty-six-week United States Treasury bills in effect on the date of the entry of the judgment. The state court administrator publishes the rates. Currently, the interest rate is 2.122%. The highest the rate was 10.51% in April of 1989.

The argument for changing the interest rate is that it will treat workers’ compensation judgments consistent with other judgments.