• Upload
[…] liability works out when the lien statutes are

    applied. Aiken involved criminal prosecution of

    a Contractor in connection with a residential

    construction project. The Contractor was

    accused of taking a bank loan advance for the

    construction and misapplying the funds by not

    using them to pay project bills due on the job.

    This is ordinarily a violation of Chapter 162,

    Texas Property Code (the Texas Construction

    Trust Funds Act). However, in this case, the

    prosecution chose to pursue a conviction

    pursuant to Texas Penal Code Section 32.45,

    misapplication of fiduciary property. One of the

    elements of this offense is to prove that the

    Defendant dealt with property “in a manner that

    involves substantial risk of loss to the owners”.

    In this case because the owners had withheld,

    through their interim lender, ten (10%) percent

    retainage, the Court determined that the owners

    suffered no substantial risk of loss. Their

    liability for mechanic’s liens was limited to the