• Upload
[…] owner to claimants as required by §53.107.

    Notice of termination or abandonment is not

    applicable to residential projects. Tex. Prop.

    Code §53.107 (e); OR

    4. 30th day after the day the owner

    sends written notice to the claimant demanding

    that the Claimant file its mechanic’s lien

    affidavit. The demand must contain a legal

    description of the project property, owner’s

    name and address, and it must say that the lien

    affidavit must be filed within 30 days of when

    the notice was sent.

    Interestingly, this fourth section (new

    §53.057 (g)) says that the notice “is effective

    only for the amount of contractual retainage

    earned by the claimant as of the day this owner

    notice was sent.” The 4th deadline and §53.057

    (g) indicate that claimants who fail to file within

    30 days of the demand may only have their

    earned contract amount of retainage impacted.

    1.5.3 Application.

    Assume that the Claimant sends its lien notices