• Upload
[…] -8-

Page 9: BROOKS MANUFACTURING CO., Appellant, DIVISION ONE v ...IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON BROOKS MANUFACTURING CO.,) a Washington corporation,) No. 79645-3-I Appellant,)

No. 79645-3-I / 9

a stationary emission unit. So, the plain language of the statute supports the

PCHB’s interpretation.

Second, Brooks points to the legislature’s use of the phrase in other

sections of the Act as supporting its interpretation. For example, RCW

70.94.030(6) defines “[blest available control technology” as “an emission

limitation . . . that the permitting authority. . . determines is

achievable. . . through application of production processes and available

methods, systems, and techniques.” Similarly, RCW 70.94.030(20) defines

“[rjeasonably available control technology” as “the lowest emission limit that a

particular source. . . is capable of meeting by the application of control

technology that is reasonably available considering technological and economic

feasibility.”

But these examples and the others cited by Brooks do not support a

narrow definition of “emission control technology.” Because we look for a

meaning that harmonizes all the legislature’s uses of the same phrase in the