Brief of Intervenor (Property owner of 1601 Washington Ave)
[…] are impermissibly asking the Court to exceed its permissible standard of review, make its own,

    or worse yet, adopt the Appellants, credibility determinations, (re)weigh evidence found

    credible and persuasive by the ZBA and essentially retry or rehear the case. Appellants are

    asking the Court to substitute its judgment for that of the ZBA made after a lengthy hearing

    where all parties were afforded a full and unfettered opportunity to present and rebut evidence.

    As such, Appellants are asking the Court to exceed its permissible scope of review.

    Section 754 of the Local Agency Law provides, in its entirety:

    (a) Incomplete record.--In the event a fu ll and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made , the court may hear theappeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the

    Case ID: 140401398

  • 8/9/2019 Brief of Intervenor (Property owner of 1601 Washington Ave)

    10/44

    10

    purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition inaccordance with the order of the court.

    (b) Complete record.--In the event a ful l and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the cour t shal l h ear th e