Embed Size (px)
[…] application material provided to the borrower, as part of the promissory note
evidencing the loan, or on a separate written form provided to the borrower.” Id.
The disclosures required by § 1083(a) consist entirely of standardized information
about the core terms of the transaction, such as the fact that the funds must be
repaid, the name of the lender, the principal amount, fee information, the interest
rate, information about prepayment and capitalization, a description of repayment
options, statements regarding deferment and forbearance, and information about
loan forgiveness and default. 20 U.S.C. § 1083(a)(1)-(19).
The statute also requires servicers to make certain disclosures to borrowers
who are having difficulty making payments. 20 U.S.C. § 1083(e)(2). It requires
servicers to provide “in simple and understandable terms” “[a] description of the
repayment plans available to the borrower, including how the borrower should
request a change in repayment plan,” a description of how a borrower requests a
forbearance, information about the expected costs of forbearance, and a description
of ways to avoid default. Id.
In addition, the HEA enumerates thirteen elements of “required disclosures”