Embed Size (px)
[…] requirement,” “disclosure statement,” or simply “disclosure” under other consumer
drastic sanctions on a lender or servicer for acting unfairly, deceptively, or providing misleading information. See 20 U.S.C. § 1083(f)(4). Nor does the statute “provide a basis for a claim for civil damages.” Id. § 1083(f)(2)(B). Accordingly, for the Secretary to address a single claim of an individualized misrepresentation by a loan servicer under the FFEL program, the Secretary is limited to severe remedies such as limiting, suspending, or terminating the lender’s participation in the student loan programs. 15 See e.g., Consumer Leasing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1667a (requiring “consumer lease disclosures” that consist of “a dated written statement on which the lessor and lessee are identified setting out accurately and in a clear and conspicuous manner” information including payment amount, other charges, “the number, amount, and due dates or periods of payments”); Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693c (requiring “disclosures” provided “at the time the consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service” of the “terms and