Embed Size (px)
[…] reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3125 (“This section exempts from the Truth in
Lending Act and from disclosure requirements of any state law loans that are made,
insured or guaranteed under any program authorized by Title IV of the Higher
Education Act of 1965.”).
Although the Senate Report does not describe the state law disclosures in
detail, at the time § 701 was codified, TILA permitted states and creditors to apply
to the Federal Reserve Board for a determination of whether a state law disclosure
is “substantially the same in meaning as disclosure required under this
subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(2) (1982). If the Board determined that the state-
required disclosure is substantially the same in meaning as a disclosure required by
TILA, “then creditors located in that State may make such disclosure in compliance
with such State law in lieu of the disclosures required by” TILA. Id.; see also 12
C.F.R. § 226.29 (1982). It stands to reason that Congress had these state law
Case: 18-1531 Document: 15 Filed: 06/25/2018 Pages: 101
25
disclosures in mind when it enacted § 1098g and exempted federal student loans