Embed Size (px)
[…] no reason for you to stay around. Okay. Thank you though.” (TR 15).
Mack did not object to the court’s dismissal of Juror No. 26. (TR 15). Outside the presence
of the venire, the court explained, “It should be noted that Juror No. 26 was excused by the
11
agreement of the parties and the fact that she lived in the neighborhood and knew both the
defendant and the victim.” (TR 61). Again, Mack failed to challenge the court’s decision to release
Juror No. 26. (TR 61). In fact, according to the court, Mack agreed to excuse Juror No. 26. (TR 61).
Additionally, under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 13-5-79, a juror “shall be excluded . . .
if the court be of the opinion that he cannot try the case impartially, and the exclusion shall not be
assignable for error.” Miss. Code Ann. §13-5-79. Therefore, the judge was statutorily permitted to
exclude Juror No. 26 and the issue cannot be assigned as error. Accordingly, the argument
regarding Juror No. 26 is without merit.
Law Enforcement Connection