Embed Size (px)
[…] to the security of the United States….”3 When Congress enacted FISA, however, it
repealed the above provision, and substituted the language quoted above providing
2 Statement on Signing S.1566 Into Law, 2 PUBLIC PAPERS 1853 (Oct. 25, 1978) (papers of James E. Carter) (emphasis in original) 3 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3) (1968).
7
that FISA and Title III were the “exclusive means” for engaging in electronic sur-
veillance and that any such surveillance conducted outside the authority of those
statutes was not only prohibited, but a crime. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809 (making it a
felony to “engage[] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as author-
ized by statute” or “disclose[] or use[]” such information knowing it “was obtained
through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute”).
In practice FISA appeared to be extraordinarily permissive: there were only