• Upload
[…] society’s standard of “moral wrong” is usually identical to the legal standard of “wrong” and

therefore, the test would not be broadened if “wrong” was defined by society’s moral standard.208

Consequently, the deific decree exception was recognized in Colorado and the jury instruction

was upheld.209

[56] The Colorado Court of Appeals adopted the deific decree exception for situations

where a person commits a crime, knowing it is illegal and morally wrong according to society’s

203 Id. 204 Id. 205 Id. at 783. 206 Section 16-8-101, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A) and People v. Low, 732 P.2d 622 (Colo. 1987). The Colorado statute states, possibly in conflict with the deific decree, that mental disease or defect should not be confused with “moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person is accountable to the law.” Serravo, 797 P.2d at 783. 207 Serravo, 797 P.2d at 783. 208 Id. 209 Id.

Page 33: Bridging the Gap Between Law and Psychology: The Deific Decree … · 2017-03-10 · insanity defense. The two fields view the insanity defense from extremely different angels; the