• Upload
[…] It follows, therefore,that one who does not act voluntarily is not blameworthy and should not be punished for aninvoluntary act or the involuntary omission to act. On the other hand, voluntary actions that arethe result of a rational choice provide the moral basis for imposing penal responsibility.

Voluntary Acts

Similar to other jurisdictions, Hawaii law provides that it is a defense to criminalprosecution if the alleged conduct, act or omission to perform an act was not voluntary.2 Thisgeneral rule is stated in section 702-200(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides, inpertinent part, that “it is a defense that the conduct alleged does not include a voluntary act or thevoluntary omission to perform an act of which the defendant is physically capable.” Section702-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines “voluntary act” to mean “a bodily movementperformed consciously or habitually as the result of effort or determination of the defendant.”