• Upload
[…] On appeal, the issue was whether the trial court erred in denying the motion for judgmentof acquittal. Noting that the trial court, in denying the defendant’s motion, was “apparentlydisturbed by the inclusion of excessive drinking as a factor in the commission’s determination,”the Hawaii Supreme Court stated: “We think the trial court was properly concerned. Whatconstitutes a mental disorder or defect for psychiatric-psychological treatment purposes is notnecessarily the same as a disorder or defect for the jury’s purposes in determining criminalresponsibility.”29 Quoting section 702-230(2), Hawaii Revised Statutes, the court further statedthat self-induced intoxication “does not, in itself, constitute a physical or mental disease,disorder, or defect within the meaning of section 704-400.”30 The court acknowledged that,while it may be a symptom of such a disease, disorder or defect or a catalyst that could trigger aperson’s latent antisocial tendencies,

[Self-induced intoxication] is not the exculpating physical or mental conditioncontemplated by the statute.