• Upload
[…] Evidence of a defendant’s self-induced intoxication is permitted to prove or negateconduct or to prove a state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense; but it is notadmissible to negate a state of mind that is necessary to establish an element of the offense.Section 702-230(3) clarifies that intoxication, in itself, is not a physical or mental disease,disorder or defect as contemplated by section 704-400, Hawaii Revised Statutes (see discussionof insanity defense statute below).

Involuntary and pathological intoxication. Section 702-230(4) recognizes the defenseof involuntary intoxication or pathological intoxication in situations where, because of suchintoxication, the defendant, at the time of the defendant’s conduct, “lacks substantial capacityeither to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirementsof the law.” Although the language is similar to that for the insanity defense under section 704-400(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, section 702-200(2) has made it clear that the defense ofinvoluntary intoxication or pathological intoxication is not considered part of the insanitydefense.