• Upload
[…] 1 State v. Freitas, 62 Haw. 17, 19, (1980) citing State v. Nuetzel, 61 Haw. 531 (1980).2 See notes 64 and accompanying text in Chapter 3.3 See notes 55-56 and accompanying text in Chapter 3.

Page 53: DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY DEFENSE: THE …...drugs or alcohol and, as a result, suffers from a physical or mental disease, disorder or defect, may rely upon the insanity defense

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS

48

mistake, fraud, duress, or coercion; a substance administered for medicinal purposesor taken pursuant to medical advice; or pathological intoxication.

16. Section 702-230 (5)(c), Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines pathological intoxicationas “intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, towhich the defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which resultsfrom a physical abnormality of the defendant.”

17. Furthermore, the Commentary to section 702-230, quoting the Model Penal Codecomments, emphasizes that pathological intoxication is intended to “‘provide adefense in a few, extremely rare, cases in which an intoxicating substance isknowingly taken into the body and, because of a bodily abnormality, intoxication ofan extreme and unusual [and unforeseen] degree results.’”4

18. An overwhelming majority of courts have held that the mere fact that a defendant isan alcoholic or an addict is insufficient to constitute involuntary intoxication.5

19. There is substantial evidence of a significant correlation between crime andsubstance abuse.6