• Upload
[…] There are a number of means by which the Legislature could accomplish this alternative.The Legislature could enact a provision similar to Colorado law that, for purposes of the insanitydefense, defines “mental disease or defect” to exclude a condition that is attributable to thevoluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactive substance. Section 16-8-101.5 of theColorado Revised Statutes reads in pertinent part:

Mental disease or defect includes only those severely abnormal mental conditions thatgrossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality andthat are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactivesubstance but does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal orotherwise antisocial conduct.

(See Appendix D for complete text of Colorado Statute.)

On the other hand, the Legislature could enact a provision patterned after eitherConnecticut’s or Delaware’s statute. As noted previously, see Appendices B and C for text ofthese statutes.