• Upload
[…] DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND THE INSANITY DEFENSE

34

the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant.”The Commentary to section 702-230 notes that “pathological intoxication” is intended to“provide a defense in a few, extremely rare, cases in which an intoxicating substance isknowingly taken into the body and, because of a bodily abnormality, intoxication of an extremeand unusual [and unforeseen] degree results.”7

Section 702-230(5) defines “self-induced intoxication” as “intoxication caused bysubstances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body, the tendency ofwhich to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know, unless the defendantintroduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such circumstances as would afford adefense to a charge of a penal offense.” Finally section 702-230(5) defines “intoxication,” tomean “a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction ofsubstances into the body.” According to the Commentary, the term “intoxication” also isintended to include drugs and other intoxicants in addition to alcohol.8

Section 702-230 does not directly address the issue of settled insanity caused byvoluntary or self-induced intoxication.