18. Act of Feb. 14, 1853, ch. 69, 10 Stat. 158, § 2, repealed by Act of March 3, 1933,ch. 202, 47 Stat. 1429 (stated that patents for land in Oregon territory were to be issuedafter a survey was available); Act of July 17, 1854, ch. 84, 10 Stat. 305, § 6, repealed byAct of March 3, 1933, ch. 202, 47 Stat. 1429 (extended the Oregon Act to WashingtonTerritory). "A patent is a government conveyance just the same as a deed is a privateconveyance." 2 R. PATTON & C. PATTON, PATTON ON LAND TITLES § 292 (2d ed. 1957).

19. 43 U.S.C. § 751 (1976). The text of the pertinent part of the statute reads asfollows:

Third. The township shall be subdivided into sections, containing, asnearly as may be, six hundred and forty acres each, by running parallel linesthrough the same from east to west and from south to north at the distance ofone mile from each other, and marking corners at the distance of each halfmile. The sections shall be numbered, respectively, beginning with the numberone in the northeast section and proceeding west and east alternately throughthe township with progressive numbers, until the thirty-six be completed.

1984]

360 University of Puget Sound Law Review [Vol. 7:355

to the sections so laid out. By statute,20 the monuments set atthe corners and on the lines of the sections controlled theboundaries of the patent.