In one case, the court qualified that admission byindicating that a present surveyor should check out the old, pri-vate records for accuracy.Y00 The Washington evidence rulesallow an expert to rely on documents which would not otherwise

88. WASH. REV. CODE § 5.44.040 (1981).89. White v. Fenner, 16 Wash. 2d 226, 244-45, 133 P.2d 270, 277-78 (1943).90. WASH. R. EVID. 803(a)(8) incorporates WASH. REV. CODE § 5.44.040 (1981), into

the section of hearsay exceptions where the availability of the declarant is immaterial.The statute reads as follows:

Certified copies of public records as evidence. Copies of all records anddocuments on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of theUnited States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officershaving by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where suchofficers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of thisstate.

91. See, e.g., Hansen v. Lindstrom, 168 Wash. 130, 138-39, 11 P.2d 232, 235 (1932).92. See, e.g., Schwede v. Hemrich, 29 Wash. 124, 130, 69 P. 643, 645 (1902).93. Stokes v. Curtis, 49 Wash. 235, 238, 94 P. 1083, 1084 (1908).94. Hirt v.