Anyreliance on perishable monuments would seem to weaken theStatute of Frauds.1 5 However, the use of monuments is justifia-ble as long as the rule of monument control is viewed in a properperspective. An explanation requires that the policies behind therule be clearly enunciated. Similarly, the rules of evidence whichaffect the practical application of the rule must be explained andclarified.

The Washington courts have applied the rule of monument

12. WASH. REV. CODE §§ 64.04.010-.020 (1981).13. WASH. REV. CODE § 65.08.070 (1981) provides:

Real property conveyances to be recorded. A conveyance ofreal property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same(the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may berecorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where theproperty is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is voidas against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith andfor a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devi-sees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose convey-ance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded theminute it is filed for record.

14. The recording system provides a permanent, written record of every conveyanceof land.