Embed Size (px)
[…] And, in the event that
even a single dolphin is “killed or seriously injured” during the catch, Defendant must
physically separate and store that catch from any tuna catches in which no dolphins
were harmed (if any) and maintain records tracing the catch(es) in which dolphins
were harmed back to the fishing vessel and trip. 50 CFR §216.91.
44. Unlike fisheries in the ETP, boats in the other oceanic regions that
supply Chicken of the Sea tuna are not required to have independent observers
onboard to track and report the number of dolphins killed or seriously injured. 16
U.S.C. §1385(d)(1). A declaration from the ship’s captain that no purse seines were
intentionally set on dolphins suffices. 16 U.S.C. §1385(d)(1)(B). These declarations
are limited to certifying that “no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or
used to encircle dolphins during the particular voyage on which the tuna was
harvested” and do not require certification that FADs, gillnets, longlines and other
dolphin-harming fishing techniques were not used. Nor must the captain quantify
the number of dolphins killed or otherwise harmed. There is a strong financial