• Upload
[…] Programs under this section shall include appropriate bilingual-bicultural or English as a second language (ESL) instruction.

22 Pa. Code § 4.26.

32. “Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has adopted English language

proficiency standards that – (i) are derived from the 4 recognized domains of speaking, listening,

reading, and writing; (ii) address the different proficiency levels of English learners; and (iii) are

aligned with the challenging State academic standards.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(F).

33. “Each State plan shall demonstrate that local educational agencies in the State will

provide for an annual assessment of English proficiency of all English learners in the schools

served by the State educational agency.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(G)(i).

34. English learners who have been enrolled in a school in the United States for less

than 12 months may be excluded from one administration of the reading and language arts