• Upload
[…] 22 Pa. Code § 12.8(b).

41. With respect to these nonrenewal proceedings, the term “governing board” in

Chapter 12 means “the board of trustees of a charter school.” 22 Pa. Code § 12.16.

Page 246: BOARD OF EDUCATION THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ......BOARD OF EDUCATION THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA In the Matter of: Charter Nonrenewal Proceeding Regarding John B. Stetson Charter

A-151

The Ethics Act

42. Pennsylvania’s Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (“Ethics Act”) requires

public officials to file a statement of financial interests (SOFI) by May 1 of each year. 65 Pa.

C.S. § 1104(a).

43. Moreover, “No public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter

or continue upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation from public funds, unless he has

filed a statement of financial interests as required by this chapter.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(d).

44. This requirement applies to trustees of a charter school, because they are “public

officials.” 24 P.S. § 17-1715-A(11).

45. In their SOFIs, public officials must disclose, among other things, “[a]ny office,