• Upload
[…] contained in the charter school application eventually becomes part of the charter itself . . . .”

Thurgood Marshall Acad. Charter Sch., CAB No. 2001-5, at 11 (Jan. 15, 2002).

22. “When a charter is granted by a local board of school directors, the charter school

is required to comply with the terms and conditions of the charter, as well as the information

contained in the charter school application, which is incorporated into the charter.” Truebright

Science Acad. Charter Sch. v. School Dist. of Phila., CAB No. 2013-11, at 15 (Jan. 8, 2015)

(“Truebright (CAB)”) (citing 24 P.S. §§ 17-1720-A, 17-1729-A(a)(1)).

23. Accordingly, the “written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board

of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees.” Discovery

Charter Sch., at 319 (quoting 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a)).

Page 242: BOARD OF EDUCATION THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ......BOARD OF EDUCATION THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA In the Matter of: Charter Nonrenewal Proceeding Regarding John B. Stetson Charter

A-147