Embed Size (px)
[…] defrauding American Capital at the time the policies were bound.
There is insufficient evidence to find that Plaintiffs did not
intend to perform the policies as written at the time they were
issued.
E. Lack of Good Faith
Count XIII of the Third Amended Counterclaims is
Defendants’ statutory lack of good faith counterclaim, asserted
under two Maryland statutes which require an insurer to make “an
informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by
evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the
insurer made a decision on a claim.” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 3-1701; see Ins. § 27-1001(a). The remedies available
under these statutes are recoverable only “if the trier of
fact . . . finds in favor of the insured and finds that the
insurer failed to act in good faith[.]” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 3-1701. As discussed above, the court finds in favor of
Defendants on their breach of contract counterclaims.
Case 8:09-cv-00100-DKC Document 842 Filed 08/03/17 Page 57 of 98
58
Assessing whether an insurer acted in good faith requires