• Upload
[…] These investigations highlighted the comprehensive nature of existing laws and regulations addressing industrial safety and the prevention of accidental releases of acutely hazardous materials. The centerpiece of these legal requirements is Section 112(r) of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)), which requires that owners and operators of industrial facilities handling acutely hazardous materials “design and maintain a safe facility taking such steps as are necessary to prevent releases. . . .” This Clean Air Act requirement complements the requirement in Section 5(a) of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. § 654(a)) that employers ensure that their workplaces are “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm” to employees. The Clean Air Act requirement broadens the Occupational Safety and Health Act requirement and forces facilities to address risks to off-site communities in addition to risks to employees of the facility.