Embed Size (px)
[…] b. Choice-of-law problems also arise in state courts, when these courts are called upon to litigate federal Qs not brought in the federal courts.

2. The Goal. Discourage forum shopping by either party. Forum shopping--the conscious choice of one court over another for reasons of more favorable substantive legal doctrines, when either of 2 possible court systems has J and V. The practice conflicts w/ the oft-expressed rule that procedure should ∅ be determinative of outcome.

iii. STATE LAW IN THE FEDERAL COURTS1. Historical Background.

a. § 1652 (formerly § 775) provides: "The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the U.S. or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the U.S., in cases where they apply."

b. Swift v. Tyson [(1842)] (p)i. SC narrowly interpreted this statute, reasoning that state rules of decision had to be applied in

federal courts only when the state rules were in the form of statutes.