• Upload
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The decision of the Arizona Supreme Court (Pet.App. la) is reported at 361 P.3d 936. The decision of theArizona Court of Appeals (Pet. App. 15a) is unreportedbut is available at 2014 WL 7236856. The decision of theArizona Superior Court (Pet. App. 23a) is unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Arizona Supreme Court wasentered on December 2, 2015. This Court hasjurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257.

STATUTES INVOLVED

The Uniformed Services Former Spouses’Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 97-252, tit. X, 96 Star. 730(1982), is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1408. 10 U.S.C.§ 1408(c)(1) provides:

Subject to the limitations of this section, a courtmay treat disposable retired pay payable to amember for pay periods beginning after June 25,1981, either as property solely of the member oras property of the member and his spouse inaccordance with the law of the jurisdiction ofsuch court.

10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part:

Page 12: BLANK PAGE15 No. FiL.L~D FEB I 6 2 316 ©FF]CE ©F T~E CLEfiK IN THE JOHN HOWELL, Petitioner, Vt SANDRA HOWELL, Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Arizona Supreme

2