Embed Size (px)
[…] Similar to this final rule,
the VA sets the price of a negative or zero priced FCP at $0.01. The VA’s assumption for these
drugs is, therefore, that prices are set at $0.01. While the VA also has an additional mechanism
through which manufacturers can request nominal increases in the prices of drugs (Department
of Veterans Affairs, Dear Manufacturer Letter, February 24, 1993), the VA’s ability to increase
prices by a nominal amount above this default is based on statutory authority that does not apply
to the 340B Program. Title 38 U.S.C. 8126(a)(2) states that prices may nominally exceed the
statutory formula if the VA determines it “to be in the best interests of the Department or such
Federal agencies.” There is no similar authority in the 340B statute to exceed the basic price
calculation, and therefore HHS does not have the same ability to adjust the pricing formula set
by statute.
Comment: Many commenters strongly objected to the penny pricing policy. They