• Upload
[…] option?

What are the specific benefits to sponsors that use OVS?

Accordingly, this rule proposes to amend § 225.16(f)(1) of the regulations to clarify meal

service requirements for SFA sponsors electing to use OVS under the SFSP meal pattern.

VI. Clarification of Program Requirements

A. Reimbursement Claims for Meals Served Away from Approved Locations

Page 38: Billing Code: 3410-30-P DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 7 CFR ... · 5 SFSP 06-2018, Summer Food Service Program Memoranda Rescission: SFSP 01- 2007 and SFSP 06-2015, May 24, 20181; and

38

As defined in § 225.2, a site is “a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food

service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised setting.” Meals

are reimbursable only when served at sites that have been approved by the State agency.

Site approval applies only to the specific location that was approved, not to meals

removed from that site for service at another location that has not been approved. The