• Upload
[…] In order to provide flexibilities that are responsive to stakeholder needs, USDA is seeking

specific comments on State agencies’ ability to monitor the effective implementation of

this option. Additionally, USDA is interested in learning whether State agencies would

use the discretion to prohibit certain sponsors from utilizing this option on a case-by-case

basis.

Accordingly, this rule proposes to codify the flexibility for sponsors to allow children to

take certain food items (i.e., fruit, vegetable, or grain items) off-site for later consumption

by amending § 225.6(i)(15), as redesignated through this rule, and adding a new §

225.16(h).

C. Offer versus Serve

Current regulations in § 225.16(f)(1)(ii) allow SFAs that are program sponsors to “permit

a child to refuse one or more items that the child does not intend to eat.” This concept is

known as “offer versus serve” (OVS). The regulations also require that an SFA using the

OVS option must follow the requirements for the NSLP set out in § 210.10. Finally, the

regulations state that the sponsor’s reimbursement must not be reduced if children do not