• Upload
[…] rationale supporting the request. By forwarding the request to the FNS Regional office,

the State agency affirms:

(A) The request meets all requirements for waiver submissions; and

(B) The State agency will conduct all monitoring requirements related to normal program

operations and the implementation of the waiver.

(iii) If the State agency denies the request, it must notify the requesting eligible service

provider in writing within 30 calendar days of receipt of the request. The State agency

response is final and may not be appealed to FNS.

§ 225.4 [Amended]

10. In § 225.4, amend paragraph (d)(7) by removing “§ 225.6(h)” and adding “§ 225.6(l)”

in its place.

11. In § 225.6:

a. In the last sentence of paragraph (b)(1), remove “during the period from October

through April (or at any time of the year in an area with a continuous school calendar)”;

Page 96: Billing Code: 3410-30-P DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 7 CFR ... · 5 SFSP 06-2018, Summer Food Service Program Memoranda Rescission: SFSP 01- 2007 and SFSP 06-2015, May 24, 20181; and

96

b. In the second sentence of paragraph (b)(4), remove “during the period from October