• Upload
[…] 47

rule proposes to amend §§ 225.6(c)(2)(viii) and 225.6(c)(3)(v) to require a summary of

how meals will be obtained at each site as part of the sponsor application.

B. Eligibility for Closed Enrolled Sites

The current definition of closed enrolled sites included in § 225.2 requires that at least 50

percent of the enrolled children at the site are eligible for free or reduced-price meals

under the NSLP and the SBP, as determined by approval of applications in accordance

with § 225.15(f). This section outlines the requirement to use income eligibility forms to

“determine the eligibility of children attending camps and the eligibility of sites that are

not open sites as defined in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘areas in which poor

economic conditions exist’ in § 225.2”. To reduce administrative burden on sponsors,

USDA published guidance in 2002 that permitted closed enrolled sites to establish

eligibility based on data of children eligible for free and reduced priced meals in the area