Embed Size (px)
[…] Reader retains full responsibility for compliance with applicable laws and regula2ons.
52
Source: StateDrugTes5ngLaws.com
Disclaimer: This informa2on is provided for educa2onal purposes and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Reader retains full responsibility for compliance with applicable laws and regula2ons. 53
Source: StateDrugTes5ngLaws.com Disclaimer: This informa2on is provided for educa2onal purposes and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Reader retains full responsibility for compliance with applicable laws and regula2ons.
54
4/20/16
19
Iowa Code §85.16 Willful Intoxica2on Act
“No compensa,on under this chapter shall be allowed for an injury caused… “2. By the employee’s intoxica,on, which did not arise out of and in the course of employment but which was due to the effects of alcohol or another narco,c, depressant, s,mulant, hallucinogenic, or hypno,c drug not prescribed by an authorized medical prac,,oner, if the intoxica,on was a