implicit authorization of segregation:The implementation of the aforementioned educational models do notjustify the existence of racially/ethnically isolated or identifiable classes, perse. Since there is no conflict in this area as related to the application ofthe Emergency School Aid Act (ESAA) and existing Title VI regulations,standard application of those regulations is effective.

HEW Task Force Findings, supra note 87, at 18. For a further discussion of therequirement that bilingual classes be integrated, see notes 150-213 infra & accom-panying text.

111 Section 601, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1976).112 See notes 67-68 supra & accompanying text.113414 U.S. 563 (1974).114 Section 204, 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (1978). The Act provides: "No State

shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or herrace, color, sex, or national origin .... Id. § 1703.

115 Id. § 1703(f).116 TWO courts have thus held that the prohibitions of the Equal Education

Opportunity Act of 1974, §§ 202-223, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1721 (1978), go beyond

1979]

Page 21: Bilingual Education and Desegregation