State Farm Mut. Auto. Insur. Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 736 S.2d 384 (Miss. App. 1999) (court adopted ELD in non-design firm case; rule barred car buyer’s tort claim against car dealer). Magnolia Constr. Co., Inc. v. Mississippi Gulf South Engineers, Inc., 518 So.2d 1194 (Miss. 1988) (contractor allowed to pursue negligence claim against architect – no discussion of ELD). May v. Ralph L. Dickerson Constr. Corp., 560 So. 2d 729 (Miss. 1990) (statutory provision authorizes negligence action to recover economic losses against architect despite lack of privity. No discussion of ELD). But see, Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-20 (“In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action”).

Missouri Yes, if plaintiff has no contract with design professional. No, if plaintiff is client in privity with design professional.

Summer Chase Second Addition Subdivision Homeowners Assoc. v. Taylor-Morley, Inc., 146 S.W.3d 411 (Mo.