First, they will reduce the intensity of devel-opment in critical areas and resource lands. Second, they willpotentially delay development in areas that lie beyond urbangrowth areas or that cannot be concurrently served with publicfacilities and services. Finally, development within urbanareas will become more costly as municipalities are given theauthority to impose a portion of the costs of furnishing public

4. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. chs. 35.63, 35A.63 (West 1990 & Supp. 1993).5. Id. ch. 36.70.6. Id. § 36.70.330 (West 1991) (pertaining to counties); id. § 35A.63.061 (West 1990)

(pertaining to municipal code cities).7. For example, as to counties, the Revised Code of Washington provides that the

land use element to the comprehensive plan shall designate "the proposed generaldistribution and general location and extent of the uses of land" and shall furtherprovide "for protection of the quality and quantity of ground water used for publicwater supplies .... Id § 36.70.330(1) (West 1991).