50. Ryan v. Wachovia Bank & Tr. Co., 70 S.E.2d 853, 856 (N.C. 1952). 51. Lord-Halvorson, supra note 13, at 549–50. 52. North Carolina courts have held that, even if a will contains a no-contest or forfeiture clause barring inheritance if an interested party challenges a will, “a bona fide inquiry [into] whether a will was procured through fraud or undue influence, should not be stifled by any prohibition contained in the instrument itself.” Ryan, 70 S.E.2d at 856. 53. Heyman, supra note 20, at 392 (citing Fellows, supra note 25, at 1073). 54. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-2B-6 (2015) (“Costs . . . incurred by a party in a proceeding under this Article shall be taxed against any party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court . . . .”); id. § 6-21(2) (“Costs . . . shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court [regarding] . . . [c]aveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will . . . .”); see also In re Estate of Ward, 389 S.E.2d 441, 442 (N.C. Ct.