Supp. 2015). 88. See Leopold & Beyer, supra note 18, at 135 (citation omitted). 89. See generally ALASKA STAT. §§ 13.12.530–590 (2012) (governing living probate in Alaska); ARK. CODE ANN. §§ 28-40-201 to -203 (West 2015) (governing living probate in Arkansas); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. §§ 30.1-08.1-01 to -04 (West 2008) (governing living probate in North Dakota); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 2107.081–085 (West 2014) (governing living probate in Ohio). 90. Compare Leopold & Beyer, supra note 19, at 169–71 (analyzing The North Dakota Ante-Mortem Probate Act), with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-2B (2015) (governing North Carolina’s living probate procedure). 91. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 30.1-08.1-03 (West 2008) (emphasis added). 92. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-2B-4(b) (“[U]pon the motion of the petitioner or the court, the court may order that the will or codicil cannot be revoked and that no subsequent will or codicil will be valid unless the revocation or the subsequent will or codicil is declared valid in a proceeding under this Article.”).

Page 16: Better to Play Dead? Examining North Carolina’s Living Probate …campbelllawreview.com/cms/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/... · 2017-09-20 · living probate’s potential in mind,

202 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:1