Page 6: BEST BEST KRIEGER LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW SACRAMENTO€¦ · Kempthorne, et al. (USDC Case No. 05-CV-1207-OWW), environmental groups filed suit against the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

-6-

BEST BEST & KRIEGERATTORNEYS AT LAW

the city or county itself is the public water system), the city or county must prepare the WSAafter consulting with any entity serving domestic water supplies whose service area includes theproject site, the local agency formation commission, and any public water system adjacent to theproject site. (Wat. Code § 10910(b).)

Under Section 10912, a “public water system” is defined as “a system for the provision ofpiped water to the public for human consumption that has 3,000 or more service connections,”including a water provider that may become a public water system as a result of serving water tothe project. (Wat. Code §§ 10910(b); 10912(c).)