Embed Size (px)
[…] parole. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (“Any alien subject to the procedures
under this clause shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of
persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed.”); 8 U.S.C. §
1182(d)(5)(A) (DHS may, in its “discretion parole into the United States temporarily
under such conditions as [the Secretary] may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis
for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien applying for
admission to the United States . . . .”); 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.3(b)(2)(iii) and 235.3(b)(4)(ii)
(parole of aliens in the expedited removal-credible fear process “may be permitted
only when the [Secretary of Homeland Security] determines, in the exercise of
discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a
legitimate law enforcement objective.”).20
Additionally, the Court also recognized in its Order that the Agreement
“controls release pending removal proceedings and does not interfere with the