• Upload
[…] extension only if it “determines that additional time is necessary or appropriate in the public

interest.” Id. Despite providing that this rule was mandatory, this rule said, “These deadlines

confer no substantive rights on respondents.” Id. at § 201.360(a)(2).

The former rules also empowered both the Commission or the hearing officer to grant

requests by a “party” to delay the hearing or other relevant deadlines, but stressed that decisions

concerning extensions must “adhere to a policy of strongly disfavoring such requests.” 17 C.F.R.

§ 201.161(b) (Effective 2003) (emphasis added). Even then, such “adjournments” “shall not

exceed 21 days unless the Commission or the hearing officer states on the record or sets forth in

a written order the reasons why a longer period of time is necessary.” Id. at § 201.161(c)(1).

As amended, Rule 360 continues to provide strict deadlines for both the hearing and the

initial decision. Rule 360 provides that “the hearing officer shall issue an order scheduling the