Embed Size (px)
[…] As to California LifeLine reimbursements, fixed-VoIP service providers,
without a CPCN, shall be eligible for California LifeLine support for California
LifeLine service consistent with the reimbursement rules in General Order
(GO) 153. Providers shall apply the California LifeLine discount to any
fixed-VoIP plan that meets or exceeds the minimum service elements that the
Program participant chooses.
We conclude that disbursing California LifeLine funds to non-certificated,
fixed-VoIP service providers is permissible under § 270. Section 270(b) states
that: “Moneys in the funds are held in trust and may only be expended pursuant
to this chapter and upon appropriation in the annual Budget Act or upon
supplemental appropriation.” In September 2014, § 270 was modified to remove
the language that limited the recipients of the funds to telephone corporations
only. Under the current and now effective statutory language of § 270, the
Commission is authorized to disburse California LifeLine funds to entities that